Data story · September 1, 2026 · Updated September 2 · 8 min read

ADP vs Reality, 2015 to 2025

Every August, the whole internet agrees on who should be picked first in fantasy football. We checked eleven seasons of those picks. The crowd turns out to be right about talent and blind to the one thing that actually sinks it.

Every fantasy draft starts the same way. Everyone has the same list open on their phone, and the list says who to take.

That list is average draft position, or ADP: the average spot a player goes across the major draft platforms, as compiled by FantasyPros into one consensus number. Think of it as the market price.

We lined up eleven seasons of it, 2015 to 2025, against where every player actually finished. Three things jumped out.

The first pick almost never pays off. He finished first at his position once in eleven years, and every miss was an injury.

The crowd is right about talent and blind to health. When the consensus No. 1 at a position stayed on the field, he finished top 12 in 31 of 32 seasons. When he got hurt, one of 12.

"Running backs are safer early" is backwards. In round one, receivers hit more and bust less. After that, the positions are close.

Shorthand: "RB1" is the running back drafted first. "Top 12" means good enough to start every week in a 12-team league. Every chart has its full table behind a "Show the data" toggle. Method and sources are at the bottom.

The first overall pick finished outside the top 12 at his position in six of eleven seasons

Where the player drafted first overall finished at his position by total points, 2015 to 2025. Dots inside the shaded band were good enough to start every week.

Where the consensus 1.01 finished by total PPR points at his position, 2015 to 2025Top 12 at position161224364860+20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025PetersonRB2BrownWR1Johnson✚RB106GurleyRB3BarkleyRB10McCaffrey✚RB54McCaffrey✚RB38Taylor✚RB33Jefferson✚WR33McCaffrey✚RB68ChaseWR4

Missed four or more games that season

Finish is rank at the player's position by total season points among all NFL players, not points per game. Source: FantasyPros consensus PPR ADP, nflverse weekly stats.

Show the data ↓
YearPick 1.01FinishGames
2015Adrian PetersonRB216 of 16
2016Antonio BrownWR115 of 16
2017David JohnsonRB1061 of 16
2018Todd GurleyRB314 of 16
2019Saquon BarkleyRB1013 of 16
2020Christian McCaffreyRB543 of 16
2021Christian McCaffreyRB387 of 17
2022Jonathan TaylorRB3311 of 17
2023Justin JeffersonWR3310 of 17
2024Christian McCaffreyRB684 of 17
2025Ja'Marr ChaseWR416 of 17

The player the whole world agreed to take first finished first at his position once in eleven years.

Why does this keep happening? The first pick is not a bad player. He is usually the best player. But the price you pay for him assumes nothing goes wrong, and something goes wrong for the first pick exactly as often as it does for the 150th.

Look at the red crosses. Every one of the six bust seasons was cut short by injury. David Johnson played one game in 2017. Christian McCaffrey played three games in 2020, seven in 2021, and four in 2024. Jonathan Taylor missed six games in 2022 and Justin Jefferson missed seven in 2023. Not one first pick played a full season and simply played badly.

That is the whole bet in one sentence. When the first pick stays healthy, he finishes as a weekly starter every time and usually top three. He just stays healthy about half the time.

The first quarterback drafted finished as the QB1 once in eleven years. The first tight end did it four times

Where the player drafted first at each position finished that season. Green means he finished top three. Grey means top twelve. Red means worse than that.

'15
'16
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24
'25
RB1
2
1
106
3
10
54
38
33
1
68
2
WR1
1
1
1
5
5
95
2
23
33
8
4
QB1
28
17
29
6
7
4
4
2
8
2
1
TE1
1
27
2
11
1
1
2
1
3
5
11
Top 3Top 12Outside top 12
Missed four or more games that season

The first tight end drafted finished first in 2015, 2019, 2020 and 2022. The first running back finished top three five times, and 30th or worse five times. Cells marked with a cross are seasons where the player missed four or more games.

Show the data ↓
YearRB1FinishWR1FinishQB1FinishTE1Finish
2015Adrian PetersonRB2Antonio BrownWR1Andrew LuckQB28Rob GronkowskiTE1
2016David JohnsonRB1Antonio BrownWR1Cam NewtonQB17Rob GronkowskiTE27
2017David JohnsonRB106Antonio BrownWR1Aaron RodgersQB29Rob GronkowskiTE2
2018Todd GurleyRB3Antonio BrownWR5Aaron RodgersQB6Rob GronkowskiTE11
2019Saquon BarkleyRB10DeAndre HopkinsWR5Patrick MahomesQB7Travis KelceTE1
2020Christian McCaffreyRB54Michael ThomasWR95Patrick MahomesQB4Travis KelceTE1
2021Christian McCaffreyRB38Davante AdamsWR2Patrick Mahomes IIQB4Travis KelceTE2
2022Jonathan TaylorRB33Cooper KuppWR23Josh AllenQB2Travis KelceTE1
2023Christian McCaffreyRB1Justin JeffersonWR33Patrick Mahomes IIQB8Travis KelceTE3
2024Christian McCaffreyRB68CeeDee LambWR8Josh AllenQB2Travis KelceTE5
2025Bijan RobinsonRB2Ja'Marr ChaseWR4Josh AllenQB1Brock BowersTE11

Read the quarterback row. Eleven seasons, and the quarterback drafted first finished first once, Josh Allen in 2025. He finished top six about half the time. Three years he finished outside the top 12, which in a 12-team league means somebody's backup outscored the most expensive quarterback on the board. You pay a first-place price for a coin flip at top six.

Now sort those 44 seasons a different way. Ignore the position and ask one question: did the player stay on the field?

The crowd, it turns out, is very good at picking talent. It is terrible at pricing health.

When the consensus No. 1 stayed healthy, he finished top 12 in 31 of 32 seasons. When he got hurt, one of 12

Every player drafted first at his position, 2015 to 2025, split by whether he missed four or more games. Each dot is one season.

Played most of the season(32 seasons)

31 of 32 finished top 12

Missed four or more games(12 seasons)

1 of 12 finished top 12

Finished top 12Finished outside top 12

Healthy means he missed three games or fewer. The one healthy miss was Cam Newton in 2016 (QB17). The one injured hit was Brock Bowers in 2025 (TE11 in 12 games).

That is the whole story of the top of the draft. The player the crowd picks first is almost always as good as advertised. The bust is not a talent miss. It is a body.

Keep that in mind for everything below. The hit rates and bust rates count an injured season as a bust, because your team lost those games either way. But at the top of the board, the thing you are actually betting on is not whether a player is good. It is whether he stays on the field.

The "running backs are safer" rule is backwards, at least in round one

Here is a piece of advice you have probably heard: take running backs early, because they are scarce and they are the safe pick. We tested it.

For every running back and receiver drafted in rounds one through ten, we asked two questions. Did he finish as a weekly starter, meaning top 12 at his position? Or did he bust, meaning he finished outside the top 36 and was barely worth keeping on a roster?

Round one receivers hit more and bust less than round one running backs. After that, the two positions are close

Left: share of players drafted in each round who finished top 12 at their position. Right: share who finished outside the top 36. Running backs in orange, receivers in green, 2015 to 2025.

How often did a pick become a weekly starter?

Share of RBs and WRs drafted in each round who finished top 12 at their position

Top-12 finish rate by round, RB vs WR, 2015 to 20250%25%50%75%100%12345678910Draft roundRBWR63%58%47%46%

How often did a pick bust completely?

Share who finished outside the top 36, meaning barely worth a roster spot

Bust rate by round, RB vs WR, 2015 to 20250%25%50%75%100%12345678910Draft roundRBWR17%14%24%15%

Running backsWide receivers

12-team PPR. n per round, RB/WR: 71/51, 55/54, 41/60, 51/58, 29/50, 51/59, 38/46, 38/45, 36/51, 43/35. Rounds past three have small samples and the lines bounce accordingly.

Show the data ↓
RoundPosnTop-12 rateTop-24 rateBust rate
1RB7157.7%74.6%16.9%
1WR5162.7%78.4%13.7%
2RB5547.3%72.7%14.5%
2WR5446.3%57.4%24.1%
3RB4139.0%70.7%22.0%
3WR6026.7%66.7%25.0%
4RB5123.5%58.8%29.4%
4WR5822.4%53.4%32.8%
5RB296.9%27.6%41.4%
5WR5026.0%46.0%40.0%
6RB5113.7%39.2%41.2%
6WR5916.9%33.9%55.9%
7RB3810.5%39.5%42.1%
7WR468.7%15.2%60.9%
8RB385.3%15.8%63.2%
8WR456.7%26.7%53.3%
9RB3611.1%22.2%61.1%
9WR515.9%13.7%64.7%
10RB4314.0%30.2%55.8%
10WR355.7%20.0%71.4%

In round one the receivers win. About 63 percent of first-round receivers finished as weekly starters, against 58 percent of running backs, and receivers busted less often too, 14 percent to 17.

After that the old advice does not get much help either. Round two is a wash, 47 percent to 46. Round three tilts back toward running backs, 39 to 27, on a small sample. By round five, both positions bust about 40 percent of the time, and from round seven on the draft is mostly guesswork whichever position you take.

The honest summary is that position is a weak signal after round one. Take the player.

Half of the "sure things" fall out every year

One last way to look at the same problem. Before each season, take the twelve running backs the crowd ranked highest. At the end of the season, count how many of them actually finished in the top twelve. Do the same for receivers, and for the top six quarterbacks and tight ends.

About half of the preseason top 12 turns over every single year

Number of players ranked top 12 before the season (top 6 for QB and TE) who actually finished top 12 (top 6) that season.

Running backs

Number of ADP top players who repeated their tier, Running backs, 2015 to 2025avg 6.739151719212325

Wide receivers

Number of ADP top players who repeated their tier, Wide receivers, 2015 to 2025avg 649151719212325

Quarterbacks

Number of ADP top players who repeated their tier, Quarterbacks, 2015 to 2025avg 2.514151719212325

Tight ends

Number of ADP top players who repeated their tier, Tight ends, 2015 to 2025avg 3.324151719212325

Eleven-year averages: RB 6.5 of 12, WR 5.8 of 12, QB 2.3 of 6, TE 2.9 of 6.

Show the data ↓
YearRB (of 12)WR (of 12)QB (of 6)TE (of 6)
20153622
20166533
20176423
20188922
20197413
20206543
20217524
20228733
20234733
20248724
20259512
11-yr avg6.55.82.32.9

The answer is about half. In an average year, six or seven of the twelve consensus top running backs held their spot, and about six of the twelve receivers. Quarterbacks and tight ends were worse. In 2019 and again in 2025, only one of the six top-ranked quarterbacks finished in the top six.

The point is not that rankings are useless. Half is a lot better than random. The point is that a preseason top-12 ranking is a coin flip, and most drafts treat it like a guarantee.

The picks nobody saw coming

If half the top tier falls out every year, someone has to replace them. These are the fifteen players drafted between round eight and round fifteen who climbed the furthest, ranked by how many spots they beat their draft position by.

Fifteen players drafted in round eight or later who finished as weekly starters

Each bar runs from where the player was drafted at his position to where he finished. The number is how many spots he gained.

James Conner'18 RB
RB57 → RB6
51
Jordan Howard'16 RB
RB59 → RB10
49
Nico Collins'23 WR
WR61 → WR12
49
Doug Baldwin'15 WR
WR58 → WR10
48
DeAngelo Williams'15 RB
RB51 → RB4
47
Michael Thomas'16 WR
WR51 → WR7
44
Brian Thomas Jr.'24 WR
WR48 → WR4
44
Jerry Jeudy'24 WR
WR55 → WR12
43
Justin Jefferson'20 WR
WR47 → WR6
41
Danny Woodhead'15 RB
RB43 → RB3
40
Raheem Mostert'23 RB
RB44 → RB5
39
David Johnson'15 RB
RB45 → RB7
38
Adam Thielen'17 WR
WR46 → WR9
37
Devonta Freeman'15 RB
RB37 → RB1
36
Marvin Jones'17 WR
WR47 → WR11
36
Show the data ↓
PlayerPosYearADP roundADP rankFinish rankBeat ADP by
James ConnerRB20181557651
Jordan HowardRB201615591049
Nico CollinsWR202315611249
Doug BaldwinWR201514581048
DeAngelo WilliamsRB20151351447
Michael ThomasWR20161151744
Brian Thomas Jr.WR20241048444
Jerry JeudyWR202412551243
Justin JeffersonWR20201047641
Danny WoodheadRB20151043340
Raheem MostertRB20231344539
David JohnsonRB20151145738
Adam ThielenWR20171146937
Devonta FreemanRB2015937136
Marvin JonesWR201712471136

Some of these names are famous now. Justin Jefferson was the 47th receiver drafted as a rookie in 2020 and finished sixth. Brian Thomas Jr. went 48th among receivers in 2024 and finished fourth. Both were sitting there in round ten while the room argued about who to take in round one.

The 2015 list is the fun one. Devonta Freeman was the 37th running back drafted and finished as the number one running back in football. Nobody was taking him inside round nine.

What to do with this

None of this means you should throw away the rankings. It means you should treat them as prices, not predictions. Four things the data supports:

  1. 01

    The first pick is a health bet, not a talent bet. When he stays healthy he delivers almost every time. He stays healthy about half the time, and the price assumes he will. If you can trade down, do it. If you cannot, at least know what you are actually betting on.

  2. 02

    In round one, lean receiver. First-round receivers became weekly starters more often and busted less often than first-round running backs. After round one the positions are close enough that you should take the player, not the position.

  3. 03

    Do not pay the QB1 price. The first quarterback drafted finished first once in eleven years and finished top six about half the time. Whoever you like at quarterback, you are paying a first-place price for a coin flip.

  4. 04

    Expect half your sure things to miss. Draft as if six of your top twelve will not finish top twelve, because on average that is exactly what happens. The players who replace them are in the rounds most people stop paying attention.

Want to see how your own roster stacks up against these odds? Rate My Team grades your actual team against this kind of history. For where the tiers drop off in this year's draft specifically, see Draft Tiers.

Method and caveats

Draft position is FantasyPros consensus PPR ADP, which averages where players were being drafted across the major platforms: ESPN, Sleeper, CBS, NFL.com, RTSports and Fantrax in recent years, plus MyFantasyLeague and FantasyFootballCalculator in earlier ones. We used Internet Archive snapshots of the FantasyPros ADP page taken in the last week of August or the first days of September each season, so the numbers are what drafters actually saw before Week 1. PPR means a player earns a point for every catch.

One exception: no PPR snapshot exists for late August 2017, so 2017 uses the standard-scoring consensus captured on August 30, 2017. Its first overall pick and first quarterback match every other source for that year.

Finishes come from nflverse regular season weekly stats, added up into season totals. A player's finish is his rank by total points among every NFL player at his position that season, not just the drafted ones. Players are matched across the two sources by name and position. Two top-36 names did not match and were dropped: Jordan Matthews in 2015 and Le'Veon Bell in 2018, who sat out the year.

Everything here is season totals, not points per game. A player who missed eight games ranks low even if he was elite when healthy. That is intentional. A pick who missed half the year missed half the year for you too, whatever the reason.

Rounds assume a 12-team draft, so round two is picks 13 through 24. Half-PPR, superflex, and other league sizes will shift the running back and quarterback numbers in particular.

Source check. An earlier version of this post used FantasyFootballCalculator mock-draft ADP alone. Against the FantasyPros consensus, the first overall pick is identical in all eleven years and the first quarterback drafted is identical in ten of eleven. The exception is 2025, where the consensus had Josh Allen a fraction ahead of Lamar Jackson and the mock drafts had it the other way, and Allen finished QB1. The round-by-round and slot numbers moved with the source, and the version you are reading is the consensus one.